upcoming performances:

09.25.17 - FAULTS

improvisation with Jorge Bachmann (modular synth) and Jaroba (reeds/electronics)

Studio Grand, 3234 Grand avenue, Oakland 9 pm

 

10.10.17 - ACTIVE MUSIC SERIES

Tatsuya Nakatani percussion ensemble

The Uptown, 1928 Telegraph avenue, Oakland 9 pm

 

TBA OCT/NOV - Bay Area & Davis/Sacramento performances with Gretchen Jude (vocal/electronics)

---

previously...

08.07.17 - FULL SERIES at BAM

electroacoustic live soundtrack with Amma Ateria (field recording & electronics) & Paul Clipson (16mm film)

more details can be found...

Berkeley Art Museum, 2155 Center street, Berkeley, 7 pm

07.20.17 - opening reception for VOLUPTÉ

electroacoustic with Jorge Bachmann and Jaroba for the opening of Volupté by Vanesa Gingold and Mary Button Durrell.

Space 151, 151 Potrero, San Francisco, 5-8 pm

06.21.17 - GARDEN OF MEMORY

annual solstice event featuring very many musicians playing simultaneously throughout the columbarium. playing at the front entrance in trio with Jaroba (reeds, electronics) and Jorge Bachmann (electronics). four hour improvisation.

everything you want to know about...

Chapel of the Chimes, 4499 PIedmont Ave, Oakland, 5 pm

06.09.17 - 12 SYMBOLS

performing in Chris Duncan's twelve cymbal ensemble as part of the Full Series

find out more about the FULL series

Berkeley Art Museum, 2155 Center street, Berkeley, 7 pm

05.31.17 - UNTITLED COLLABORATIONS

joining musicians from Taipei and London for an improvised concert with:

Shih-Yang Lee (piano), Li-Chin Li (sheng), Chun-Te Liu (guzheng) from Taipei, Klaus Bru (sax, flute) from London and Jaroba (sax, clarinet) from SF.

Adobe Books 3130 24th Street, San Francisco, 8 pm

05.09.17 - ACTIVE MUSIC SERIES

collaboration with Christine Bonansea (dance) & Jorge Bachmann (electronics)

Uptown Nightclub, 1928 Telegraph ave, Oakland, 9pm

05.05.17 - SONIC CELLULOID

live improvised soundtrack with That Hideous Strength to films by Paul Clipson

TMT Artists Collective, 151 Potrero, SF 7:30pm

05.04.17 - SONIC BODY #10

collaboration with Christine Bonansea (dance) & Jorge Bachmann (electronics)

Center for New Music, 55 Taylor street, SF, 8pm

04.07.17

Tetuzi Akiyama (guitar), Madoka Kouno (electronics) & Kevin Corcoran

Enban, 2F 3-59-11, Koenji-Minami, Tokyo 8pm

03.24.17-04.01.17 - TROIS CHAPEAUX in Taiwan

[Tania Chen, Jorge Bachmann, Jaroba and Kevin Corcoran]

03.24 at KORNER in Taipei

03.26 at Jiang Shan Yi Gai Suo in Hsinchu

03.27 at VENUE in Taipei

03.28 at Ting Shuo Hear Say in Tainan

04.01 at Cochlea in Kaohsiung

03.20.17

Ikeda Yoko (violin), Ikeda Wakana (flute), Naoe Miki (radio), Gretchen Jude (koto) & Kevin Corcoran

Ftarri, Okano bldg B1 1-4-11, Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 8pm

03.11.17 - 12 SYMBOLS

Chris Duncan's 12 person cymbal ensemble

Minnesota Street Project 1275 Minnesota in San Francisco 7pm

03.11.17

Jen Boyd & Kevin Corcoran electronics & percussions

Godwaffle Noise Pancakes at Noisebridge 2169 Mission st San Francisco, noon!

03.04.17

Fibers (Wes Steed & Kevin Corcoran) + Gargantius Effect (Randy McKean & Murray Campbell) electroacoustic double duo set

Gold Lion Arts 2733 Riverside blvd in Sacramento 8pm

02.27.17

TROIS CHAPEAUX (Jaroba, Jorge Bachmann, Corcoran) electroacoustic improv

Studio Grand, Oakland, 9pm

02.02.17

INVASIVE SPECIES (Corcoran & Jon Bafus duo percussion) cassette release show

Gold Lion Arts 2733 Riverside blvd in Sacramento, 7pm

01.20.17

KONTAKT closing reception - installation by Alex Nichols & Mushi

Jorge Bachmann electronics & field recordings / Kevin Corcoran percussions & field recordings / Alex & Mushi chair conversations

Space 151 151 Potrero Ave floor 2, San Francisco, 6pm

10.01.16

percussion trio with Tatsuya Nakatani and Jacob Felix-Heule and dance by Ronie Baker, Turquoise Yantra Grotto, San Francisco, CA

improvisation, house concert (32 Turquoise way, SF), 8pm

also performing: Kanoko Nishi-Smith, koto

9.25.16

with Bryan Day (invented instruments) at the Drunken Loaf, Sacramento, CA

improvisation, 8pm

house concert, email for details

also performing: Jeph Jerman & Tim Barnes

9.22.16-9.24.16

in Nina Haft's "King Tide" at Joe Goode Annex, San Francisco, CA

dance, sound design, improvisation, 8pm

an evening of dance about water, balances and extremes

choreography by Nina Haft & Co., sound design by Gretchen Jude, improvisation for percussion&bass by Jason Hoopes and Kevin Corcoran

7.22.16

"Ecstatic Landscapes" with Paul Clipson (film) and Dave Defilippo (computer) at Artists' Television Access, San Francisco

live electroacoustic improvisation with 16mm film screening

more info about this event here.

7.31.16

"Energized Vectors" Audiobus performance with Jen Boyd (field recordings) for Mediate's Soundwave Biennial at the Tenderloin Museum in San Francisco

Performing an experimental audio documentary performed on a bus traveling through the Tenderloin and mid-Market neighborhoods of SF.

Soundwave is San Francisco's sonic arts biennial with events hosted throughout the city and in nearby Marin Headlands.

More information about this year's events here